SAY HELLO

e: info [at] vtevents.com.au
w: www.vtevents.com.au
p: (Aus) 03 9013 6200
(International) +61 3 9013 6200

Level 1 41 Stewart Street
Richmond, VIC 3121
Australia

NEWSLETTER

Privacy Policy

Victor Technologies highly values the strong relationships we have with our customers and will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 at all times.

Collection of Personal Information

Our servers record and retain the information provided by your browser when you visit this web site. This includes more, specifically but without limitation, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded. It also includes your server’s IP address and if you have been referred to this web site from another web site, the address of the referring web site. Other information supplied by your browser may be collected.

Information on customer browsing behaviour, traffic and online activity is periodically collected from online customers and is only ever used in an aggregated form.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We use the information to provide services to you and to make this web site more user-friendly and useful to visitors and to monitor web site use. Further, the information allows us to better understand the needs and preferences of our customers. This understanding translates into a better, more relevant range of products & services, and overall an enhanced online experience.

The type of information we collect from you will depend on what products and services you access on the website.

There is no law that requires collection of that information.

We may use information, including contact details, which we gather through your use of this web site or linked or embedded sites for answering your queries, identifying products and services which we think may be of interest to you, tailoring the web site content presented to you so it fits your expected requirements better and for marketing purposes within Victor Technologies. You may opt out of the use of this information for marketing purposes by Victor Technologies.

We may also use your information for other purposes permitted by law, or which you would reasonably expect, such as updating our records or contacting you or for statistical purposes.

Where you apply for or use a particular product or service through this web site the application form may contain special consents concerning the use of your information. If you give this consent, which will usually be required before the application can proceed, we may use your information as you have permitted and also for the above purposes. This information may include, for instance, but without limitation, your hours worked, allowances, expenses for reimbursement), your name, address contact numbers, superannuation and tax-file number (for taxation use only), your customer information including name, address, contact number, ABN and invoice data (amounts, descriptions, etc).

You agree that it is not practicable for you to use this website without disclosing such information to us or for you to use a pseudonym.

We use agents and other third parties to provide some services to us (eg mapping and weather information) and for this purpose we sometimes need to disclose to them the relevant parts of the information which we have obtained from you (eg address/city & state information) and we require them to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it. Some of these entities are located overseas. It is not practicable to identify the countries from which those providers operate and the Privacy regime under which they operate.

We may offer through this web site products or services, which will be supplied by or through other organisations, and if you inquire about the service will need to pass to them relevant details about you and your enquiry.

If you provide information to sites linked to or embedded in this web site we may see that information but any use of it by us will be subject to this privacy statement.

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our web site.

Cookies enable our system to recognise your browser and welcome you back to our site. However, we cannot ascertain your personal identity. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to access some of the features offered by www.victor.com.au. Most internet browsers are programmed to accept cookies. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable or warn you when cookies are used. However, we recommend you leave your Cookies enabled to receive the full benefits of our site.

Victor Technologies will disclose information we have collected about you when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with a legal process served on us;
  • protect and defend our rights or property or our account holders;
  • identify persons who may be violating the law, these terms of use, or the rights of third parties; and
  • co-operate with the investigations of possible unlawful activities.

We use reasonable precautions to keep your personal information disclosed to us secure. We reserve the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of our business or assets. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your information from a source other than us. We are not responsible for their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users

Security of Your Personal Information

Victor Technologies takes all reasonable steps to protect your security when using the web site but you should be aware that no transmission of information to and from web sites is ever totally secure.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

All personal information provided in the process of opening an account with Victor Technologies can be viewed and changed by you in the event that the information is incorrect or out of date. If you would like assistance in accessing or amending such information please email us at info@vtevents.com.au. Likewise any complaints should be addressed first to info@vtevents.com.au. More rights about making a complaint can be found at www.privacy.gov.au or http://www.oaic.gov.au/ More information on privacy legislation is available from those sites.